Basic Obi-Wan Kenobi Lightsaber Assembly

For a complete obi wan lightsaber, you’ll need the parts seen below : sink knob, booster, clamp spacer, Graflex clamp, #3 MK1 grenade, balance pipe, 3/4″ d-ring, transistors, calc bubbles, cone adapter for emitter, 3/8-16 (course) threaded rod

STEP 1

The easiest assembly requires a 10.25″ steel rod, a sink knob (pommel) cap with 3/8-16″ tap underneath, a clamp spacer threaded for two transistors, and a cone adapter for your balance pipe (emitter)

STEP 2

Start with your sink knob

STEP 3

Insert the steel rod about 1/4″ into the sink knob

STEP 4

Next slide your booster onto the rod. If you have authentic parts or replicas of authentic parts, your booster’s threads should stop at the inner step of the sink knob. This will leave a ‘Gap’ between the sink knob and the teeth of the booster. Don’t worry, this is the correct spacing between these parts.

STEP 5

Next slide your clamp spacer onto the rod.

STEP 6

Now install your clamp over the spacer. Align the inner clamp-tabs with the notches on your spacer. Make sure you can see the taps for your transistors through the clamp (as seen below). You’ll notice the spacer is shorter than the clamp about 1/4″. This correctly allows the grenade to sink into the clamp 1/4″. Again, don’t worry, this is the correct set-up.

STEP 7

Next slide your grenade onto the rod.

STEP 8

Then attach the cone adapter. Tighten until it’s nice and snug.

STEP 9

Now you attach your balance pipe (emitter) to the cone adapter. Depending one which balance pipe you have, you may need to tighten a set-screw or use a couple drops of glue to hold the balance pipe in place.

FINAL STEP

Finally, add your calc bubbles & transistors to the clamp, install the d-ring, and YOU’RE DONE!!!